Kaalajur Personal Pronouns

I’m not quite sure yet, how the pronouns will be placed with respect to the verb position, but I came up with the following system:

Singular (with male/female distinction in 2 and 3)
1    cuu /cuː/
2    lil / lai /lil lai/
3   kta / cla /kta cla/

Plural
1   waai /ɬaːi/ (Speaker + Receiver, strictly speaking this is dual)
1   wakm /ɬakm/ (Speaker + Receiver + Thirds)
1   cuw /cuɬ/ (Speaker + Thirds, Receiver excluded)
2   zaar /ɟaːɐ/ (Receiver + Thirds)
3   zliim /ɟliːm/

I’m thinking about adding more distinctions than male/female and also about adding those distinction in the plural forms. But nothing’s stable yet.

Advertisements

One thought on “Kaalajur Personal Pronouns

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s